movies

Jerry Lewis Fast Facts

By  | 

(CNN)Here’s a look at the life of comedian and actor Jerry Lewis.

Personal:
Birth Date:
March 16, 1926
Birth place: Newark, New Jersey
Birth Name: Joseph Levitch
    Father: Daniel Levitch (Danny Lewis – stage name), entertainer
    Mother: Rae (Brodsky) Levitch (Rae Lewis – stage name), piano player
    Marriages: Sandra (Pitnick) Lewis (February 13, 1983-present); Patti Palmer (1944-1982, divorced)
    Children: with Sandra Lewis: Danielle; with Patti Palmer: Joseph, Anthony, Christopher, Scott, Ronald and Gary
    Other:
    Made his debut at age five, singing “Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?” at a resort.
    Was nominated for an Emmy Award.
    Became a spokesperson for the Muscular Dystrophy Association in the 1940s.
    Often talks about himself in the third person.
    Timeline:
    1946-1956 –
    Partners with Dean Martin for nightclub acts, television appearances and 16 movies.
    1963 – The film “The Nutty Professor,” in which Lewis acted and directed, is released.
    1966 – Hosts his first televised Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA) Labor Day telethon. This becomes an annual event.
    1967 – Teaches a graduate course in film at the University of Southern California.
    1976 – Frank Sinatra orchestrates a surprise reunion between Lewis and Dean Martin on a MDA telethon.
    1983 – The film “The King of Comedy,” which features Lewis’ first dramatic role, is released.
    1984 – Inducted into the French Legion of Honor.
    1995 – Makes his Broadway debut in “Damn Yankees.”
    1995 – Begins traveling to medical schools to present, with Dr. Clifford Kuhn, a seminar on laughter and healing.
    September 2005 – Receives the Governors Award at the Creative Emmy Awards in recognition for his work on behalf of muscular dystrophy.
    June 11, 2006 – Suffers a mild heart attack on a flight from New York to San Diego.
    September 3, 2007 – In the 18th hour of the annual Labor Day Telethon for Muscular Dystrophy, Lewis uses an anti-gay slur while cracking jokes. He later apologizes in a written statement.
    February 22, 2009 – Receives the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award at the Academy Awards ceremony.
    May 16, 2011 – Announces retirement as MDA telethon host.
    August 3, 2011 – The MDA announces that Lewis is retiring as national chairman.
    September 14, 2015 – The Library of Congress announces its has acquired Lewis’ personal archive.

    We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

    Privacy Settings saved!
    Privacy Settings

    When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.


    We use Google Tag Manager to monitor our traffic and to help us AB test new features.

    Decline all Services
    Accept all Services